UPSC Syllabus – Civil Services Exam Prelims

SYLLABI FOR THE PRELIMINARY EXAMINATION

(The Examination comprises of two compulsory papers of 200 marks each.)

PAPER I

(200 marks) Duration: Two hours

  • Current events of national and international importance.
  • History of India and Indian National Movement.
  • Indian and World Geography – Physical, Social, Economic Geography of India and the World.
  • Indian Polity and Governance – Constitution, Political System, Panchayati Raj, Public Policy, Rights Issues, etc.
  • Economic and Social Development – Sustainable Development, Poverty, Inclusion, Demographics, Social Sector initiatives, etc.
  • General issues on Environmental Ecology, Bio-diversity and Climate Change – that do not require subject specialization.
  • General Science.

PAPER II

(200 marks) Duration: Two hours

  • Comprehension.
  • Interpersonal skills including communication skills.
  • Logical reasoning and analytical ability.
  • Decision-making and problem solving.
  • General mental ability.
  • Basic numeracy (numbers and their relations, orders of magnitude, etc.) (Class X level).
  • Data interpretation (charts, graphs, tables, data sufficiency etc. – Class X level).
  • English Language Comprehension skills (Class X level).
Note 1: Questions relating to English Language Comprehension skills of Class X level will be tested through passages from English language only without providing Hindi translation thereof in the question paper.

Note 2: The questions will be of multiple choice, objective type.

Note 3: It was officially notified that Paper II in the Preliminary Examination, the Civil Services Aptitude Test (CSAT), will only be a qualifying paper since 2015. This means that the marks scored in CSAT, or the General Studies Paper II as it is officially called, would not be counted, provided the candidate scores a minimum of 33 percent marks in this paper.

NEO IAS SUBJECT WISE ANALYSIS

PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTIONS (PRELIMS)

No.Topics2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
1Economy24252425342414221926
2.Indian History & Culture19182114171721162113
3.Indian Polity1712142361412172110
4.Geography12141412101312141411
5.Environment1216912111525161716
6.Science & Technology111010411762413
7General Science2111251245
8International Relations33656634
9. Indian Society & Social Justice21442212
Total100100100100100100100100100 

100

 

Contact Us

Terms, Condition & Usage Policy copyright 2021 | NEO IAS